Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bending tips properly

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bending tips properly

    How do I bend my tips without breaking them? They do not come the way i need to use them. So I want to bend them for my use.

  • #2
    This what I would try if they were mine-----
    heat them up until a magnet will not stick to the metal, let it air cool.

    Then try to bend to the desired shape, if the metal bends easily, your home free if it doesn't reheat it until it is no longer magnetic again, bend to the shape you want.
    I would reheat and let it air cool again. after it is cool, have a can of warm motor oil closed by, reheat until non-magnetic lower in the oil and let it cool. This will reharden your metal. It might be a smart idea to resharpen the knives before Harding. Once You harden them you'll need to temper the metal, I do 400° for about an hour, longer would hurt.

    This might be considered a buyer beware sort of advice
    . . .JoeB

    Comment


    • #3
      The only thing I can think of is to turn up the heat all the way on the tip, then try slowly bending it. But I've never tried bending a tip myself. You might want to try to contact Minisa Robinson on Facebook. She is an outstanding professional wood burner. I'm sure she can advise you.
      Keep On Carvin'
      Bob K.

      My Etsy page: https://www.etsy.com/shop/rwkwoodcarving


      My Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/robert.kozakiewicz.9


      My RWK Woodcarving Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/rwkwood


      My Pinterest page: https://www.pinterest.com/rwkoz51/

      Comment


      • #4
        What type of burner and tips are you using? The approach is determined by that.
        Bill
        Living among knives and fire.

        http://www.westernwoodartist.com

        Comment


        • #5
          I have bent mine and they work fine . I turn up the like BobK said and while still Hot take a Pair of Pliers and bend ir slowly . Know what shape you want and when reached don't keep trying different shapes , that might break it. Merle

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by Bob K. View Post
            The only thing I can think of is to turn up the heat all the way on the tip, then try slowly bending it. But I've never tried bending a tip myself. You might want to try to contact Minisa Robinson on Facebook. She is an outstanding professional wood burner. I'm sure she can advise you.
            I tried that one time and it broke. Someone said you can do that with a new tip but not one that has been heated before. Is that true?
            Joe

            Comment


            • #7
              Da, I thought we were talking about knives
              . . .JoeB

              Comment


              • #8
                I don't think it would make a Difference , Old or New . Just be sure to have it Hot enough and do it while it is still turned on . Merle

                Comment


                • #9
                  To anneal (soften) copper, heat it to a dull red glow, then drop into a container of water. This will soften the copper (unlike iron or steel, where rapid cooling hardens them). Bending of the copper will quickly harden it, so if you need to do multiple bends, you'll need to anneal it again so it won't fracture. If you want technical details, just Google "Annealing copper". Brass is similar to copper, but done at a slightly lower temperature.

                  An older thread on here that has lots of detail about making your own tips is https://forum.woodcarvingillustrated...-nichrome-wire Within the thread is a link to http://www.fishcarver.com/making_fish_scale_tips.htm with lots of specific info and photos.

                  Claude
                  Last edited by Claude; 10-06-2018, 04:56 PM.
                  My FaceBook Page: https://www.facebook.com/beadman1

                  My Pinterest Page: https://www.pinterest.com/cfreaner/

                  My ETSY Shop: https://www.etsy.com/shop/ClaudesWoodcarving

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Hi Claude, That is one Great Web Site, Thanks. Merle

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X