Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bending tips properly

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jenlinarm@gmail.com
    started a topic Bending tips properly

    Bending tips properly

    How do I bend my tips without breaking them? They do not come the way i need to use them. So I want to bend them for my use.

  • Merle Rice
    replied
    Hi Claude, That is one Great Web Site, Thanks. Merle

    Leave a comment:


  • Claude
    replied
    To anneal (soften) copper, heat it to a dull red glow, then drop into a container of water. This will soften the copper (unlike iron or steel, where rapid cooling hardens them). Bending of the copper will quickly harden it, so if you need to do multiple bends, you'll need to anneal it again so it won't fracture. If you want technical details, just Google "Annealing copper". Brass is similar to copper, but done at a slightly lower temperature.

    An older thread on here that has lots of detail about making your own tips is https://forum.woodcarvingillustrated...-nichrome-wire Within the thread is a link to http://www.fishcarver.com/making_fish_scale_tips.htm with lots of specific info and photos.

    Claude
    Last edited by Claude; 10-06-2018, 03:56 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Merle Rice
    replied
    I don't think it would make a Difference , Old or New . Just be sure to have it Hot enough and do it while it is still turned on . Merle

    Leave a comment:


  • joepaulbutler
    replied
    Da, I thought we were talking about knives

    Leave a comment:


  • JoeVM
    replied
    Originally posted by Bob K. View Post
    The only thing I can think of is to turn up the heat all the way on the tip, then try slowly bending it. But I've never tried bending a tip myself. You might want to try to contact Minisa Robinson on Facebook. She is an outstanding professional wood burner. I'm sure she can advise you.
    I tried that one time and it broke. Someone said you can do that with a new tip but not one that has been heated before. Is that true?

    Leave a comment:


  • Merle Rice
    replied
    I have bent mine and they work fine . I turn up the like BobK said and while still Hot take a Pair of Pliers and bend ir slowly . Know what shape you want and when reached don't keep trying different shapes , that might break it. Merle

    Leave a comment:


  • woodburner807
    replied
    What type of burner and tips are you using? The approach is determined by that.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bob K.
    replied
    The only thing I can think of is to turn up the heat all the way on the tip, then try slowly bending it. But I've never tried bending a tip myself. You might want to try to contact Minisa Robinson on Facebook. She is an outstanding professional wood burner. I'm sure she can advise you.

    Leave a comment:


  • joepaulbutler
    replied
    This what I would try if they were mine-----
    heat them up until a magnet will not stick to the metal, let it air cool.

    Then try to bend to the desired shape, if the metal bends easily, your home free if it doesn't reheat it until it is no longer magnetic again, bend to the shape you want.
    I would reheat and let it air cool again. after it is cool, have a can of warm motor oil closed by, reheat until non-magnetic lower in the oil and let it cool. This will reharden your metal. It might be a smart idea to resharpen the knives before Harding. Once You harden them you'll need to temper the metal, I do 400° for about an hour, longer would hurt.

    This might be considered a buyer beware sort of advice

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X